Privacy Policy

As a facility operated by the City of Guelph, the protection of individual privacy is a concern to River Run Centre and practices have been designed to ensure compliance with the privacy provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. By visiting riverrun.ca, visitors are accepting the practices described in the City of Guelph Privacy Policy and agree, without limitation or qualification, to be bound by that Privacy Policy and that of River Run Centre below.

Personal Information

Personal information may include the following: address, phone number, email address, name of spouse/partner and/or dependents, familial relationships, business name, record of tickets purchased and donations made, requests for mailings, and special needs/requests as identified by the individual.

River Run Centre collects your personal information to authenticate your identity in order to: connect you to your ticket purchase; to complete requests, ticket orders, and donations; to inform you of cancellations; to enhance your theatre-going experience.

In using this site you agree to provide true, current and complete information about yourself where prompted by this site, and to update this information to keep it as such. If you provide false or inaccurate information, or River Run Centre has reasonable grounds to suspect such, we reserve the right to suspend or terminate any services provided to you through this site.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

River Run Centre occasionally exchanges information with community and touring presenters who we believe offer you a benefit or are of interest. To remove yourself from contact listings, update your customer account settings online (access via Buy Tickets) or contact River Run Centre Box Office.

Personal information pertaining to your purchase may be transferred to community or touring presenters to allow them to identify you for the following reasons:

  • For conferences, camps, or other events requiring pre-registration in addition to or in lieu of ticket purchase.
  • To issue tax receipts for donations to such organisations.

If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, you will not be able to purchase tickets online or by phone. In order to purchase tickets without providing personal information, you may do so in person at River Run Centre Box Office.

Payment Partners

River Run Centre provides the opportunity to purchase tickets on-line in conjunction with its ticketing service provider, TixHub. River Run Centre relies on third parties to accept and process online payments. Online payments are processed by Moneris Solutions. You may read those company privacy policies on their respective websites.

For more information:

River Run Centre
Attn: Privacy Officer
35 Woolwich Street
Guelph ON N1H 3V1
info@riverrun.ca